Privacy Policy

If you wish to opt out or correct or update the personal information that Kewarra Aged Care may hold, please complete the Change Details Request Form or contact the Privacy Officer as set out below.

 

Kewarra Lifestyles Privacy Policy

  • This policy is intended to set out Kewarra Aged Care, its related companies and trusts (‘Kewarra Lifestyles Pty Ltd’) approach to complying with the Privacy Act (Cth)1988 (‘Privacy Act’).  This policy relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

 

Kewarra Lifestyles has appointed a privacy officer.  This person is responsible for implementing the privacy policy and the person to whom any queries or complaints should be referred.

 

Collection of Information

Kewarra Lifestyles collects personal information in order to carry out daily business. The primary purpose of collection of personal information is for entry into a property transaction and communication with our customers and investors.

From time to time, members of Kewarra Lifestyles conduct surveys as to customers and investors personal preferences, which may collect personal information to improve our customer or investor services.

Collection, maintenance, disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation. Personal Information may also be disclosed to other members of Kewarra Lifestyles.

 

Guidelines for collection of Personal Information

1. Information to be collected from customers is to be relevant and appropriate for operating the relevant business in Kewarra Lifestyles.

 

2. Where practical it is Kewarra Lifestyles policy to collect the information from the individual concerned. Kewarra Lifestyles may collect information in particular circumstances about personal preferences to assist Kewarra Lifestyles in its marketing or employment initiatives.

 

3. From time to time Kewarra Lifestyles may employ third party advertising companies who are used to measure the effectiveness of any advertising by monitoring traffic on the website. Any information collected is anonymous and does not identify people.

To Whom is Personal Information Disclosed

This information is not provided to third parties (other than as stated below).  Kewarra Lifestyles has taken steps to ensure that these third parties cannot use this information for their own purposes and that these parties comply with Kewarra Lifestyles privacy policy.

From time to time Kewarra Lifestyles may undertake a marketing campaign with an affiliate retailer in the shopping centre where the customer is a member.

Parties to whom Kewarra Lifestyles may disclose relevant personal information include:

 

a. consultants (including but not limited to solicitors) and agents or contractors (including but not limited to real estate and travel agents) acting on Kewarra Lifestyle’s behalf;

b. corporate affiliates;

c. valuers where Kewarra Lifestyles is seeking to revalue a property or lease;

d. regulatory authorities where required by law;

e. related parties and entities of the Kewarra Lifestyles for marketing purposes; and

f. parties to whom Kewarra Lifestyles has outsourced various functions e.g. share registry services, restaurant services, etc.

 

How Information is Collected?

Personal information is generally collected through an application or reservation form, the Internet, applying to become an employee, register your interest or member of various customer loyalty programs run by Kewarra Lifestyles or through a competition. Occasionally personal information is collected through a questionnaire or survey.

 

The information used and collected is only for the purposes of the particular transaction and for use within Kewarra Lifestyles e.g. for employment purposes, marketing initiatives or to communicate with you.

 

Maintenance of the Quality of Information

Kewarra Lifestyles will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate, complete and up to date. Kewarra Lifestyles will let individuals see information held about them and correct the errors or omissions. Where a customer or investor wishes to review information held about them, they should contact or be referred to the Privacy Officer.

It is Kewarra Lifestyle’s policy from time to time to delete or de-identify information about you when it is no longer needed or no longer a legal requirement for the information to be kept.

 

Security of Information

There are passwords access restrictions of confidential and personal information about individuals. Kewarra Lifestyles does not sell personal information to companies outside Kewarra Lifestyles.

Complaints and Access to Personal Information

If you wish to make a complaint or view what personal information we may hold about you, you should contact our Privacy Officer. You will need to specify the personal information to which you are seeking access. To ensure the integrity and safety of the personal information, Kewarra Lifestyles will only disclose to customers and investors such information if its internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of the request we may ask you to put your request in writing and sign an enquiry form, which will be sent to you. To contact the Privacy Officer you should use either:

Email: jstephan@kewarraagedcare.com.au

or write to the Privacy Officer at:
110-124 Cottesloe Drive, Kewarra Beach, Cairns, QLD 4879

 

Opting Out and Changing Details

Kewarra Lifestyles may from time to time send to its customers or investors general marketing material. Upon request, Kewarra Lifestyles is agreeable to removing you from our marketing campaigns. If you wish to opt out or correct or update the personal information that Kewarra Lifestyles may hold, please complete the Change Details Request Form or contact the Privacy Officer as set out above.

 

What Information Do We Collect and How Is It Used?

Kewarra Lifestyles collects the following information regarding visitors to our website: information regarding what pages are accessed. Kewarra Lifestyles collects and logs this information for statistical purposes.

Through the use of a cookie (see under ‘Cookies’), Kewarra Lifestyles can record the pages you visit and the information you require. Through analysis of these records, Kewarra Lifestyles endeavours to provide you with an improved service when you revisit Kewarra Lifestyle’s website.

We also collect information volunteered by you through website registrations. This information is used to fulfil your request for more information.

Kewarra Lifestyles endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances (see section above titled “To whom is Personal Information Disclosed”).

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as a userID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

The Kewarra Lifestyles website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Security

Kewarra Lifestyles takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

 

Changes to Kewarra Lifestyle’s Privacy Statement

Kewarra Lifestyles reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time and will provide an update of the policy on Kewarra Lifestyle’s Website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about Kewarra Lifestyle’s Privacy Statement please contact Kewarra Lifestyle’s Privacy Officer.